New post at My Journey with Teal....October 15, 2014.

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Christmas Brooches

I have a small collection of Christmas brooches.  They are not old, old.  They are somewhat old, cuz I is too!  In the midwest, we always wore a brooch on our coats.  AZ...not so much.  But I treasure each one.



Anyone who knows me, knows this is soooo true!  I love to Give, and I love to get!


This is my oldest pin.  My hubby gave it to me one of our first Christmas's.


The tree is another older pin....and everyone needs a Santa!


I got this at Macy's years ago....I loved the flying reindeer.


Simple but so pretty!


People used to scowl at me in Michigan when I wore this....but I LOVE snow...at least for Christmas!


This is a later pin.  This is probably one of those, that you pick up for a gift and then decide, no, I gotta keep it!


I don't know where the string came from in the pic, but I was too lazy to do over!  I have worn this poinsetta so many times.....It has matching earrings.


This is a new one from my hubby this year!


My snowmen pins....that I can wear into January!


This was a gift from a church friend years ago.  She knew I collected Nativities.


But this one, Oh, how I LOVE this one.  I wear it every year on Christmas Eve and Day. 

Hmm, I feel like a Christmas pin shopping trip in the future!  Half-price maybe??

Sunday, December 14, 2014

White and Gold Tablescape

We are having over some dear friends for dinner Monday night.  Candy, my traveling buddy, and her hubby are coming to celebrate Christmas.

I LOVE how my table looks.  I hope you enjoy it as well!







Joyfully,

Ceekay

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Christmas Is Coming!!

and the home is looking Festive!
Can you love Mercury glass?  I sure can!



This picture is of me at Thanksgiving....I was showing off my new boots!  But I love the holidays and I am not afraid to show it!!
Blogging tips